Home
Light Rain23 °C

Travel Visas

Travel requirements for foreign tourists:

a passport valid for at least one week after the return date from Cuba, a return ticket and a tourist card (available from airlines, travel agents or Cuban consulates located in various countries for a fee) completed with your address while in Cuba. Do not lose this document – you’ll need it for departure.

Tourist Card

The tourist card allows its holder to stay for up to 90 days from the date of entry into the country. It can be extended on a monthly basis and is valid for one entry into Cuba. For a stay of more than 90 days, one can request an extension of another 3 months at any tourism office in Cuba, for a maximum stay of 6 months.

Children, regardless of their age, also require a tourist card, even if they are registered on their parents’ passports.

Length of Validity for Tourist Card:

Typically 30 days, 90 for Canadians. This can be extended for an additional 30 days once in Cuba, or 90 days for Canadians.

Travel requirements for foreign businesses or study in Cuba:

contact the Cuban Consulate at cubacon@on.aibn.com